The cart is empty

Privacy policy

The client’s data will be treated by Grand Tour Experience Srls only to provide the service requested

Privacy Policy grandtourexperience.com (last updated: Dec 07, 2020)

We have created the following Privacy Policy which applies at all times when using our website and / or any of our services. Any new features and/or services that are added to our current service at any point in the future shall also be subject to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy we explain how and why Withlocals collects and processes personal data originating from you, whereby Withlocals is acting in its role as controller. With regard to the processing of personal data, Grand Tour Experience complies with applicable legislation and regulations, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),

1. Scope

Grand Tour Experience (from here on referred to as “Grand Tour Experience", "we", "us" or "our") provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding how we collect and process the personal data that we receive from users of www.grandtourexperience.com (the "Site"), our services and our application for mobile devices (the "Application") regardless of how you use or access them. Personal data is any information that directly or indirectly identifies you. ‘Directly’ could for example be through a name. ‘Indirectly’ refers to the situation where you can still be identified without your name through or by combining other information. An example of ‘indirectly’ is an IP-address.
When you register with us through the Site or Application and when you choose to serve as a traveller, we will ask you for personal data that can identify you and be used to contact you ("Identity Information"). Identity Information includes, but is not limited to; your name, phone number, email address, home address, but does not include your credit card number or banking information.
In regards to this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information in this Privacy Policy include but are not limited to; the use of cookies; and the collection, storing, transfer, evaluation, deletion, disclosure, management, handling, modifying and use of personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data that you provide to us via the Site and the Application. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our services. We will do this by amending the Privacy Policy on the Site. The changes will take effect automatically, as soon as they are posted on the Site. In addition, we will notify all users by email if any material changes are made to the Privacy Policy.

2. Processing of personal data

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:
Providing our services
Grand Tour Experience might process your personal data to provide its services. For example, personal data is processed in order to set up your Grand Tour Experience account, allow you to book an event through, and submit reviews to the Site, App or third-party widgets.
For this purpose, Grand Tour Experience processes the following personal data: name, phone number, email address, home address, IP address, Account profile data.
Grand Tour Experience is allowed to process personal data for this purpose because it is necessary for the execution of the contractual agreement with customers.
Customer service
Grand Tour Experience processes personal data to handle questions and requests. This processing is necessary to provide our services.
For this purpose, Grand Tour Experience processes your name and email address and booking information
Grand Tour Experience processes personal data for (direct) marketing purposes. This means that Grand Tour Experience can contact customers to draw attention to our products.
For this purpose, Grand Tour Experience processes the following personal data: website behaviour, IP address, email address, post address, phone number, online identifiers, booking information, location and account information.
Grand Tour Experience is allowed to process personal data for this purpose when individuals have given consent or when Grand Tour Experience has a legitimate interest to process the personal data. Depending on the ground of processing (legitimate interest versus consent), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. The withdrawal or exercise of your right of objection shall not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal or exercise of the right of objection.

Third party SDK's
Grand Tour Experience enables usage of sign up through third party SDK's such as Facebook login and Google login. As such, we are compliant with their privacy statements in addition to the above. For more information visit these pages for in-depth information:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

3. Categories of recipients

It may be necessary for Grand Tour Experience to disclose your personal data whether by law, possibly in the context of litigation, legal process and / or by request from public or governmental authorities within or outside of your country of residence. We may also disclose your personal information if we determine that disclosure is necessary or appropriate for purposes of law enforcement, national security or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.
We will disclose any information about you to our insurance services providers if we consider it necessary in order to protect the property and rights of Grand Tour Experience or a third party, and / or to protect the safety of the public or any person.
In order to provide and improve our services, we will share information with third parties when needed.
If you make a booking, Grand Tour Experience will share the following information about you with the guide/expert: (i) your first and last name, phone number and email adress. This information will enable the guide/expert to contact you When a booking is confirmed.
You can always withdraw you consent to the receipt of such communications by sending an email to info@grandtourexperience.com

4. Cookies

The website www.grandtourexperience.com uses cookies. If you have any questions about our cookie usage, please contact Grand Tour Experience at info@grandtourexperience.com

5.International transfer

Your personal information is only processed when an adequate level of protection can be provided.
Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), mainly in the US. For such transfers, Grand Tour Experience relies on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield to provide an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects or Grand Tour Experience will take other measures considered adequate to guarantee a safe transfer of your personal data.

6. Your rights and how to exercise them

We respect the exercise of the rights you have in relation to the personal data we process or use.
You can request access to or a copy of your personal data collected and processed by us. You may also request the rectification and removal of personal data or the restriction of the processing of your personal data, if there is a reason for doing so. You also have the right to data portability. You also have the right to object to a processing on grounds relating to your particular situation or against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. More information on your rights is available at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving/rechten-van-betrokkenen.
To exercise these rights, please contact our Privacy team via info@grandtourexperience.com. To prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself. The law determines whether you can exercise a certain right in a given situation. You should therefore bear in mind that we are not always able to execute your right; at full.

Want to delete all your data? We're here to help.
Please contact our customer support team at info@grandtourexperience.com

7. Security

We take security very seriously.
Grand Tour Experience is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We take the appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. The Site uses a reliable SSL Certificate to make sure your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands.
In the event of any breach of security Grand Tour Experience will make any legally required disclosures concerning the breach and the confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" to you via email or via a posting on the Site and Application without unreasonable delay in as far as it is consistent with any legitimate needs of law enforcement and any measures required to determine the scope of the breach and to safeguard the integrity of data.

8. Retention periods

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose of the processing.
For further details click here.

9. Questions or complaints

If you have any question or complaints about the processing of your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@grandtourexperience. Our DPO will be happy to assist you.

10. Grand Tour Experience contact information

Via Casa Coppola, 7 - Pollena Trocchia (NA) - 80040 - Italy
+393519630753 - info@grandtourexperience.com

Powered by 3d0